John Drake and Hannah Moore Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Edit Profile

Discus » Drake genealogy » American - USA Drakes » CT Drakes » John Drake and Hannah Moore « Previous Next »

Author Message
Dave Guiel
Posted on Wednesday, July 21, 2004 - 2:05 am:   

Greetings,
I have recently taken up genealogy for my family and have found that I have Drake ancestry from CT. Initially I believed these Drake's to be of the noble family of England, but have found the following. Does anybody have some direction for me? Thanks, Dave Guiel... The following information was found at Ancestry.com...Information follows...

Amelia amorrow@post.harvard.edu 2003-12-03 19:44:21
John Drake and Hannah Moore

Despite frequent reports to the contrary, this Drake family (the John here and his father John, Sr.) is likely not the same John Drake who sailed on the "Mary and John." That John Drake was scheduled to take the freeman's oath in 1630, but did not do so. This was generally true of men who either died or went back to England. In addition, there is no mention of John Drake between 1630 and 1638, which would have been impossible for a man with a family.

The marriage of John Sr. and the baptism of his children John, Job and Esther has been found in Hampton-in-Arden, Warwickshire. John, Jr. was baptized 25 Aug 1616, son of John Drake and Lettice Shakespeare. (Lettice d. 1623 and Elizabeth Rogers was his second wife.)

See:
- http://www.simsburyhistory.org/genealogy.html (noting that this isnt' the Mary and John family)
- Great Migration Begins - does not include John Drake; also Robert Charles Anderson's passenger list for the Mary and John in the April 2003 NEHG Register
- IGI extract for Hampton in Arden
- Windsor vital records at http://www.srv.net/~huskers/windsor.htm
- (I've heard) Weis' Ancestral Roots, 7th Ed., announcing discovery of Warwickshire records
Roy Andrews
Posted on Saturday, August 07, 2004 - 12:23 pm:   

Hi Dave and thanks for the message.
There is quite a bit of confusion ( controversary) over the 2 John Drakes.
There is good documentation at;
http://www.xroyvision.com.au/drake/history/hist74.html
on that topic and most probably more info on the John Drakes
on the site,
regards,
Roy
Dave Guiel
Posted on Thursday, August 19, 2004 - 7:27 am:   

Roy,

Thanks very much for the direction. The David Copus explanation of the situation was clear and easily understood. I am very appreciative for your time and help in this matter. I can see where there would be controversy on this matter of true identity. I also find it surprising that top professional genealogists (Anderson and Richardson) would form a conclusion that allows for any level of assumption in their argument. At least that is how it appears to me, a rookie with 11 months of genealogy work under my belt. In any case Copus has done a greaty job making the case clear.

Best Regards,
Dave Guiel

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a public posting area. Enter your username and password if you have an account. Otherwise, enter your full name as your username and leave the password blank. Your e-mail address is optional.
Password:
E-mail:
Options: Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: