Drake DNA Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Edit Profile

Discus » Drake List » Drake DNA « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
DNA latest test result Kit# 26298Charles13 11-28-04  8:51 am
Drake-Moore DNA TestDon11-28-04  8:40 am
Who is Drake # 144 - 25426?Susan11-28-04  8:42 am
  ClosedClosed: New threads not accepted on this page        

Author Message
Chris
Posted on Thursday, November 18, 2004 - 9:11 pm:   

Posted by Chris on Wednesday, November 17, 2004 - 2:36 am:

From: Cdlufkin@aol.com>
To: DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: [DRAKE] DRAKE DNA
Date: Tuesday, 16 November 2004 2:03 AM

We got the results for the DNA, but now what do we do with it?

Chris
Daniel DUCKY Drake
Posted on Thursday, November 18, 2004 - 9:12 pm:   

From: "Daniel "Ducky" Drake" ducky@avenuecable.com>
To: DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: [DRAKE] Your DRAKE DNA results
Date: Tuesday, 16 November 2004 3:46 AM

Donald or Allan (the DRAKE DNA Duo) will likely contact you.

The company that conducted the test has probably sent you an email
Indicating if there were any matches. Check with Donald or Allan.

If you aren't sure - Jack's Website has a listing of most of the
DNA participants results; you can make a comparison.

Best to contact Donald and Allan; I wouldn't just
Put my results in a posting on this List - at least
Not yet. (Remember what your test kit number is - and the other
Number assigned to you - those will be used in all future
References & comparisons.

Way to go!

Daniel DUCKY Drake
Paul
Posted on Thursday, November 18, 2004 - 9:13 pm:   

Posted by Paul on Wednesday, November 17, 2004 - 2:38 am:

From: "Paul Drake" pauldrake@charter.net>
To: DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: Re: [DRAKE] Your DRAKE DNA results
Date: Tuesday, 16 November 2004 5:07 AM

I agree with "The Duck", however I must confess that I have not been
able to find a good reason for NOT posting your number and earliest
known ancestor to this website. How else will those to whom you are
related know of that kinship??????? How else can we compare your line
with ours?? What possible harm can come to us if others have that
info, other than the extremely remote notion that somehow we will be
objectionable in the eyes of the thieving insurance companies?

That said, I do NOT suggest that our ladies who have submitted the DNA
of their men should so post; no one out there needs to have their
names, lest some harm come to them. Paul

Paul
Posted on Thursday, November 18, 2004 - 9:13 pm:   

Posted by Paul on Wednesday, November 17, 2004 - 2:41 am:

From: "Paul Drake" pauldrake@charter.net>
To: DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: Re: [DRAKE] DRAKE DNA
Date: Tuesday, 16 November 2004 8:37 AM

Hi, Chris; good for you !!!!!!! Tell us your earliest known ancestor
and the number of your test so we can compare you with ourselves on
the DNA website. Paul
Alfred
Posted on Thursday, November 18, 2004 - 9:14 pm:   

Posted by Alfred on Wednesday, November 17, 2004 - 2:46 am:

From: "Alfred Drake" alfdra560@hotmail.com>
To: DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: RE: [DRAKE] DRAKE DNA
Date: Tuesday, 16 November 2004 2:25 PM

Chris,
Good for you, which number and - if you go onto the list, which one do
you
match up to?

Great to have the rootsweb back!

Alfred
Chris
Posted on Saturday, November 20, 2004 - 8:12 am:   

From: <Cdlufkin@aol.com>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: [DRAKE] DNA Dutch Drakes?
Date: Saturday, 20 November 2004 3:19 AM

We got the DNA results and it is #25675. I haven't gotten any mail from the
Drake list lately, has it been quiet or is something wrong with my computer?

Chris
Daniel DUCKY Drake
Posted on Saturday, November 20, 2004 - 8:26 am:   

Looks like we've got another match for a recent Drake
DNA Test/Sample submitted recently.

With the DRAKE List emails coming in slowly - I thought it would
Be nice to get a quick word out.

Appears that we have another match - that aligns itself
With those identified with the "ENGLISH" New Jersey Drake's
(which usually means descendants/relatives of Capt. Francis
Drake & his son Rev, John Drake).

This particular Test matched my 25 panel test (very high).

--Perhaps we will get additional updates real soon.

SEE YA,

Daniel DUCKY Drake
Bill
Posted on Saturday, November 20, 2004 - 8:27 am:   

From: "William R. Drake" <drakeinsba@hotmail.com>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: [DRAKE] A Maryland Drake - Loudoun Drake connection
Date: Saturday, 20 November 2004 4:41 AM

A DNA surprise just in:

Y-DNA testing has confirmed a very close genetic relationship between
William Drake (~1758-~1809) of Frederick Maryland (and later Allegany Co.,
MD) and Benjamin Drake (1742-1827) of Loudoun Co., VA. The dna samples were
a remarkably perfect 37/37 match! Using the latest average mutation rates,
this result indicates roughly an 80% probability of a most recent common
ancestor within the 8 last generations, and 90% within 10 generations.
William and Benjamin were likely cousins, if not even brothers, based on the
unexpectedly tight dna match.

These samples also match 24/25 markers with a descendant of Rev. John Drake
of NJ, one of the Capt Francis of NJ descendants - very strongly pointing to
the NJ Drakes as their origin.

William Drake of Maryland had two known brothers, Thomas and David, and one
sister, Hannah. The three brother married three sisters (Hinkle), and the
sister married Robert Longshore. Thomas and David moved their families to
Ohio by 1803. The above results, of course, apply to all the descendants of
these siblings as well. Same goes for the descendants of Benjamin Drake of
Loudoun Co., VA.

I encourage others to 'fine-tune' their dna results to 37 markers, if
applicable - you never know what you might find! Had this higher resolution
test not been conducted, this relationship would not have been discovered.
Comparative relatedness could potentially be a powerful tool for getting
around some old brick walls.

- Bill
Russ
Posted on Sunday, November 21, 2004 - 3:38 pm:   

From: <Twobeemers@aol.com>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: Re: [DRAKE] A Maryland Drake - Loudoun Drake connection
Date: Saturday, 20 November 2004 12:40 PM

Which dna number on the DRAKE dna listing links these two families?

My Robert Drake b. 1775, d. 1840 in OH, was from the Loudoun/Jefferson
Counties. I wonder if there is a dna link.
Perhaps I should upgrade my results to the 37 marker test.

Russ Drake
Motorcycle genealogist
Tammy
Posted on Sunday, November 21, 2004 - 3:40 pm:   

From: "Tammy Setterquist" <djays73@mac.com>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: Re: [DRAKE] DNA Dutch Drakes?
Date: Saturday, 20 November 2004 10:07 PM

This is cool...you can search a Haplotype by entering all your result
numbers and it generates a map of matching populations in the
world...freaky deaky.

http://www.yhrd.org/rcms/navigation/1000087.html

Tammy
Bill
Posted on Sunday, November 21, 2004 - 3:41 pm:   

From: "William R. Drake" <drakeinsba@hotmail.com>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: Re: [DRAKE] A Maryland Drake - Loudoun Drake connection
Date: Sunday, 21 November 2004 9:49 AM

Russ, apparently there is a link between the Maryland Drakes (Frederick and
later Allegany Co., MD) and at least some of the Loudoun Co. VA Drakes. The
perfect 37/37 y-dna match, coupled with geographic proximity, suggest that
William Drake of Maryland was quite closely related to Benjamin Drake
(b.1742) of Loudoun Co. VA. Perhaps they were cousins or even brothers.
Only the paper trails can answer that at this point.

These dna numbers on the Drake DNA project webpage are 139 and 140. But,
the website does not show these new higher marker tests yet.

Based on the dna results, the genetic father of your Robert Drake is very
likely not Benjamin Drake (b. 1742 Loudoun Co) - a probable descendant of
Capt Francis of NJ - if paper trails are correct. The genetic 'signatures'
simply don't match. Rather, I see that your Robert Drake groups nicely with
the Isle of Wight Drakes. Certainly the higher marker (37) test would be a
valuable tool for determining how closely related two individuals are. This
would probably help you best, if other Isle of Wight Drake descendants also
upgrade with you to 37 markers for comparison and higher resolution.

- Bill
YG
Posted on Monday, November 22, 2004 - 6:46 am:   

From: <GenealogyJunky@aol.com>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: [DRAKE] First 12 markers from test
Date: Monday, 22 November 2004 5:27 AM

Dear All:

It's been forever since I've posted-been juggling more than my share of
irons in the fire. The DNA folks have posted the first 12 markers of my
uncle's test, and the rest of them are pending. Can someone tell me the address of
the DNA Project? I'm borrowing someone else's computer as mine is down right
now. I'd love to see if I'm truly the alien dropoff I have always thought I
was or if we match a Drake or two on the list.

YG
AKA Constance
Frances
Posted on Monday, November 22, 2004 - 6:47 am:   

From: <KiwisKeeper@aol.com>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: Re: [DRAKE] First 12 markers from test
Date: Monday, 22 November 2004 6:10 AM

Family Tree DNA - we do genetic tests for your genealogy questiongghs! This
is the site. Frances
Jane
Posted on Tuesday, November 23, 2004 - 10:15 pm:   

From: <JBrody845@aol.com>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: [DRAKE] DNA
Date: Tuesday, 23 November 2004 1:57 AM

Hi,
My brother got his tests back and I sent a note to Don at the Drake DNA site
but never heard back. Can anyone tell me what to do now. There are no Drakes
listed on the the page that was sent to me with the results. Have I been
barking up the wrong tree????


Jane Drake Brody

1     393          13
2     390          24
3     19          14
4     391          10
5     385a     11
6     385b     14
7     426          12
8     388          12
9     439          12
10     389-1     13
11     392          13
12     389-2     29
Beth
Posted on Tuesday, November 23, 2004 - 10:20 pm:   

From: <Betwilgen@aol.com>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: Re: [DRAKE] DNA
Date: Tuesday, 23 November 2004 3:13 AM

Your brother's DNA is one marker off from #130 on the list, so his kinship
is still well within the realm of probability--
The 37 marker test [which of course costs a bit more] would increase the
likelihood of a link.

Beth Drake Williamson
Jane
Posted on Thursday, November 25, 2004 - 7:07 am:   

From: <JBrody845@aol.com>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: [DRAKE] Re: DRAKE-D Digest V04 #361
Date: Tuesday, 23 November 2004 2:55 PM

Thanks all for the help! My brother's DNA does seem to prove my research
and put us firmly in the Isle of Wight family. Now what do I do to get it
published on the Drake DNA website?

Jane Drake Brody
Paul
Posted on Thursday, November 25, 2004 - 7:08 am:   

From: "Paul Drake" <pauldrake@charter.net>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: Re: [DRAKE] Re: DRAKE-D Digest V04 #361
Date: Tuesday, 23 November 2004 3:15 PM

Hey, Jane, glad to have you among us ! Tell us your descendancy from IofW to you. Paul
Don
Posted on Thursday, November 25, 2004 - 7:09 am:   

From: "Donald Drake" <DonDrake@surfnetnc.com>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: Re: [DRAKE] DNA
Date: Tuesday, 23 November 2004 3:29 PM

Jane, I am terribly sorry. I looked back through my emails, I did see
it, I did read it and I did . . . nothing. Busy week and I just forgot
about it. Again I'm sorry.
You said in your original post that your EKA was Thomas Drake of IOW,
born 1650. You brother's test is one marker off , (marker number 439)
from kit number 5715 which claims Thomas Drake b. 1675 of IOW as the
EKA. FTDNA determined that marker number 439 mutations faster than the
other markers. I would consider your test to be an exact match with the
IOW families.

I will be updating my DNA page this week and will include your brother's
results in that update. Jack may have updated the official site. I
compare mine about once a month with Jack and FTDNA

I will let you know when I have updated.

Don
Paul
Posted on Sunday, November 28, 2004 - 8:50 am:   

From: "Paul Drake" <pauldrake@charter.net>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: [DRAKE] DNA
Date: Saturday, 27 November 2004 5:06 AM

Hey all, especially Don and Alan, why don't you place in our digest the names, places, and EKAs of all of us who consent to such a list. It is SO tedious to try to learn who is what number and where they tie in to your line, if they do.

Please consider this my consent to reveal to all that I am #113 on the chart, and my EKA is Thomas Drake, b. c1675, d. 1758 in Isle of Wight Co., VA.

Thanks. Paul Drake
Don
Posted on Sunday, November 28, 2004 - 8:52 am:   

From: "Donald Drake" <DonDrake@surfnetnc.com>
To: <DRAKE-L@rootsweb.com>
Subject: Re: [DRAKE] First 12 markers from test
Date: Friday, 26 November 2004 8:18 AM

YG, again.

Your test is only one marker off from test number, 25675. I don't know
the EKA for that test yet though.

Don
--

Donald E. Drake

Moyock, NC

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~drakerobinson/index.htm

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a public posting area. Enter your username and password if you have an account. Otherwise, enter your full name as your username and leave the password blank. Your e-mail address is optional.
Password:
E-mail:
Options: Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: