Bauer family of Dettenhausen Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Edit Profile

Discus » Bauer genealogy » Bauer family of Dettenhausen « Previous Next »

  Thread Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post
  Start New Thread        

Author Message
Janet Durst Sweet
Posted on Sunday, July 01, 2001 - 3:58 pm:   

I don't know if we have communicated before, but I stumbled onto your Bauer
website! I show that Hans Jerg (b. 1674) and Anna Barbara Wanner also had a
child Maria Catharina who married Johann Kraft. Their son Johann Bernhard
Kraft m. Christina Catharina Schmid and their daughter Agatha Kraft m. Johann
Georg Binder. they had daughter Christine Margarethe Binder b. 1801 who
married my Johannes Durst. They had 11 children and immigrated to TX in 1846
with their 7 surviving children. I descend from there!

Do you find Maria Catharina Bauer anywhere?

Many thanks,
Janet Durst Sweet
Palo Alto, CA (formerly from TX)
Kevin Woods
Posted on Tuesday, July 20, 2004 - 6:18 pm:   

Singleton Cemetery records which show that Ernest Bower died on 3rd May, 1957 aged 76 years and is buried 4/30A Whittington Cemetery.

Beresfield Crematorium records showing he was cremated at Beresfield Crematorium where there is a memorial plaque. NSW BDM records the birth of Ernest John P Bower, son of John Charles Bower and Elizabeth, at Patrick's Plains in 1881/25609. Beresfield Crematorium records show "John" Bower died 30th April, 1967, from 62 Maitland St, Abermaine, records show his age as 84 years, although there is no doubt he was in fact 85/6 years of age. Annise Sophia Bower (nee Woods) his wife who was buried 13 years earlier and she had also been living at 62 Maitland St, Abermaine at the time of her death in 1954.

Strangely the cemetery records show that Ernest Bower died 3 May 1957 aged 76 years and is buried 4/30A Whittington Cemetery. It is believed at this stage that this record is incorrect as to the date "1957" as it is possible that he was cremated around 30.4.1967 at Beresfield and his ashes buried at Whittington on 3 May "1967". According to NSWBDMS there was only one Ernest Bower born in 1881. There is no Ernest Bauer born around that time.
Can anyone assist?
Roy Andrews
Posted on Wednesday, July 21, 2004 - 10:53 pm:   

Hi Kevin and thanks for the message, I can help you out with this one - I will have to get back to you on the weekend, very busy at the moment.
Roy Andrews
Posted on Saturday, July 24, 2004 - 1:39 pm:   

Hi Kevin, there must have been 2 Ernest Bowers born around the same time.

This Ernest Bowers details were given to me by his daughter.
>>>>>
Ernest John P Bower was a son of John Charles Bower and Elizabeth Brosi and born at Patrick's Plains on 24/02/1881.

Died 02/05/1957 and buried at Whittington Cemetery.
Is it possible that your Ernest Bower was born in a different state?????

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a public posting area. Enter your username and password if you have an account. Otherwise, enter your full name as your username and leave the password blank. Your e-mail address is optional.
Password:
E-mail:
Options: Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: