Sophia Eliza Drake & others Log Out | Topics | Search
Moderators | Edit Profile

Discus » Drake genealogy » Australian Drakes » Singleton and district » Sophia Eliza Drake & others « Previous Next »

Author Message
Greg Ball
Posted on Saturday, May 31, 2003 - 8:27 am:   

Tuesday, 8 April 2003 2:23 PM
Hello Roy,
Recently I was having a close look at the Parish map of the
Jerrys Plains area, and noticed that 5 portions totalling some 230 hectares
were granted to "S.E.Drake & others", located well back from the river and
village on Redmanvale Creek. I guess you are aware of this. Do you know who
"the others" were ? I am having some difficulty in finding a couple of the
Hopkins family
of Jerrys Plains.
Regards,
Greg Ball.
Roy Andrews (Admin)
Posted on Saturday, May 31, 2003 - 8:37 am:   

Wednesday, 9 April 2003 4:31 PM
Hi there Greg and thanks for your interesting message.
S E Drake would be my 2xgreat grandmother - Sophia Eliza Drake
1841-1936. I didn't know about this one. Her husband Edward died
in 1907 so I guess with the portions being in her nmae it would be after
1907. Let me know if you find out anything on this. The others could have
been some of her 9 children.
You're not Greg Ball from Bowmans Creek are you????
Regards,
Roy Andrews
Roy Andrews (Admin)
Posted on Saturday, May 31, 2003 - 8:29 am:   

Monday, 14 April 2003 10:45 AM
Hi there Greg and thanks for the info, H E and AJ Drake were Sophia E Drake
sons. Cliff Marshall's wife Nyrel is related to me through the Bower family.
I'll see what I can do to help you out with Eliza Hart,
best wishes,
Roy
Roy Andrews (Admin)
Posted on Saturday, May 31, 2003 - 8:31 am:   

Thursday, 10 April 2003 4:37 PM
Hello Roy,
Have had a closer inspection of these old maps, relating to
portions 195 & 196 of 62 and 78 hectares respectively. The 1903 map shows
these lots granted to W.H.S[c]hearer/Shearer under C.P.[conditional purchase
I guess] and dated May 11th--but no year stated--and the notation 'conf'd'
[assume confirmed]. Two similar portions were granted to old Tommy Howard
[k/a 'Gundy'] and Billy Wild[ Jimmy's father], also under C.P..
On the 1916 map, all four grants appear to have been cancelled, and lots
193 & 194 were granted to Henry Frazer, while lots 195 & 196 were granted to
S.E., H.E. & A.J. Drake. 196 joined a Public Recreation Reserve upon which
was located the Redmanvale Public School. A lane or road separated these two
portions and a further 50 hectare block granted to Malcolm Brown, the former
MLA for Upper Hunter and my father's first cousin. Surrounding portions are
all held by well known JP identities.
Regarding my namesake of Bowmans Ck--no relation. That Greg is s/o Alan,
s/o Norman [dec].
All descend from one of two brothers-- Thomas and Francis Balls [sic] who
settled Goorangoola about 1865. Their wives were the sisters Marshall. Cliff
Marshall of 'Greenland' descends from a brother. Thos & Francis were R.C. as
were the other Ball family of JP [Bert, Gerald, et al}, whereas our family
have always been C of E now Anglican. One of Harold Lancaster's wives was a
Balls. They dropped the 's' about 1890 by the look of some of the headstone
inscriptions in the Queen St. R.C, cemetery.
Any further news of the mysterious ELIZA PRISCILLA HART of Glennies Ck,
b. C1841 and whose mother was a Smith. I think I asked you about her a few
years ago. She m. David Rostron Gray, cum Rostron, cum Ball. This pair had
something to hide, she died in Wee Waa C 1924. My GG parents--James Ball and
Charlotte Gray married at JP 1844--cannot trace them. James was a shoemaker
as was David, but I'm probably clutching at straws.
Regards, Greg.
Roy Andrews (Admin)
Posted on Saturday, May 31, 2003 - 8:32 am:   

Thursday, 17 April 2003 8:19 AM
Joyce Allen was Cliffs first wifes maiden name.
I have an obituary if you would like a copy of it, I think she was killed by
a horse accident,
regards,
Roy

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Roy Andrews (Admin)
Posted on Saturday, May 31, 2003 - 8:33 am:   

Tuesday, 15 April 2003 10:54 AM
Thanks Roy. Do you happen to know the name of Cliff's first wife. She worked
pre marriage, in the office of Lancaster's garage, Singleton. If memory
correct, they married early/mid 1950s and she died after only a few years.
Regards,
Greg.
Roy Andrews (Admin)
Posted on Saturday, May 31, 2003 - 8:34 am:   

Thursday, 1 May 2003 3:14 PM
Yes please Roy, a copy of Joyce's obit. would be most welcome. I also have a
question if I may. Do you know anything of the "William and Eliza Russell"
whose names appear on Parish maps as original grantees of much land between
Glennies Ck. and Ravensworth Station from about Betty's Ck. up to the
Hebden/Mt. Owen area. I asked Dot Clayworth some years back, but to no
avail. I am wondering if it is the same Russell who settled 'Jondaryan
Station'--between Toowoomba and Dalby.
Regards,
Greg.
Roy Andrews (Admin)
Posted on Saturday, May 31, 2003 - 8:36 am:   

Friday, 9 May 2003 7:56 AM
Hi mate,
sorry about the delay in responding.
I will dig the obit out and send it to you.
The Russell family name was around that area and married into
local families. I will see what i can find out for you,
Roy
Mcshane
Posted on Thursday, February 12, 2009 - 7:09 pm:   

Hi Roy
My name is Travis McShane and I am doing some research about our family relating to louisa Evaline Drake. How is she related to Sir Francis?
Thank you for your help!

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Username: Posting Information:
This is a public posting area. Enter your username and password if you have an account. Otherwise, enter your full name as your username and leave the password blank. Your e-mail address is optional.
Password:
E-mail:
Options: Automatically activate URLs in message
Action: