My biggest challenge is trying to find out the lineage of EBENZER DRAKE. Limited records seem to indicate that he was named after his father, Ebenezer ( born abt 1760).

Hello, Roy! It has been quite some time since I last communicated with you. Suffice it to say, I have been making great strides in identifying ancestors & locating living relatives. Still am having a struggle in determining my ancestral lineage

Per EBENEZER DRAKE.  [Good  old’ Ebenezer.]

Due to the info I have located, resources I’ve come across, Relatives I’ve met & the likelihood of others out there on the Same quest, I’d appreciate you posting this simple Inquiry & link. I will have my website up by JUNE 15th, if not sooner www.duckydrake.com --- already have the domain.]

I spent several days in New Jersey tracking down leads, Looking at tombstones & meeting people. This past Fall, I Did the same in Nebraska. I’ve met over a dozen different relatives In different locales.

Name

Time  frame   

Location/area

Comments

Submitter

Ebenezer Drake

1788-1840

Tranquility area,

near Independence

& Allamuchy

Sussex County, New Jersey

Had at least

4 brothers

1 sister;

 

Daniel

Ducky

Drake

Phineas Drake

1780’s – mid 1800’s

Sussex County, NJ  &

Ontario, Canada

Married a

Margaret Snook;

He is brother of

Ebenezer

Daniel

Ducky

Drake

Joseph Drake

Born abt

1780

Died in Pennsylvania

Married a

Woman named Rhoda;

He is brother

Of Ebenezer

Daniel

Ducky

Drake

Rachel Drake

Married on

APRIL 10, 1814

Married near Sussex County, New Jersey

Husband  was

John H. Ayers;

Sister of

Ebenezer

Daniel

Ducky

Drake

Nathaniel Drake

 

Sussex / Warren

Counties, NJ

Had a daughter

Named

Caroline;

He is brother

Of Ebenezer

Daniel

Ducky

Drake

/////////////////////////

///////////////////

////////////////////////////////////////

////////////////////////////

/////////////////////////////

Euphemia Drake

1814-1866

Sussex & Warren Counties, NJ

Ebenezer’s

Daughter; married

John Van Syckle

(Sickle)

Daniel

Ducky

Drake

Hezekiah Drake

1820-1897

Sussex & Warren

Counties, NJ

1st wife was

Caroline Drake;

2nd wife was

Sarah M. Vought;

Had several

children

Daniel

Ducky

Drake

Frances Drake

ALSO KNOWN AS

TIANNEY

1820- 1860’s  (?)

Sussex & Warren

Counties, NJ

Married

John R. Rose

04 January, 1844

Daniel

Ducky

Drake

Joseph Drake

1828-1886

Canton, Illinois

Fulton County, Illinois

Moved from NJ

To Fulton County,

Illinois at abt 1850.

 

Married

Sarah Jane Vittum

 

Was well known;

Had several children;

 

Had cousins in the Canton, Illinois area.

Daniel

Ducky

Drake

Edith Allen  (DRAKE)

Hyde

1880-1949

Born in Fulton County,

Illinois; moved to

Minneapolis in1900’s-

Lived there during 1930’s

Grand-daughter

Of Joseph;

Only child of

Alonzo Vittum

Drake;

 

She married

Walter Hyde.

 

She was an avid

Genealogist; if

We can find her

Papers – we can solve many

Searches.

 

Am looking for her

Descendants.

Daniel

Ducky

Drake

 

 

 

 

 

My biggest challenge is trying to find out the lineage of EBENZER DRAKE.

Limited records seem to indicate that he was named

After his father, Ebenezer  ( born abt 1760).

Likewise, he might have been named after his Father, Ebenezer (born abt 1730).

Who was named after his father, Ebenezer ( born abt 1693).

As you can see,  I just need a little bit to make the  “pieces” Come together.

The earliest Ebenezer’s are found in other databases.

   It is the 1760 & 1788 Ebenezer’s that have myself & a few cousins

   Stymied.

If any one can help provide some good info, I’d gladly welcome it.

And, I am sure that I have some more cousins out there.

Daniel "Ducky" Drake